CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R04116

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of a Current Control Unit from an Unknown Country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated June 05, 2006, for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You state, “The Alcatel Current Control Unit is a unit of the Alcatel Power Feed Equipment (PFE)…”

You also state, “It supplies constant current to the submerged plant specifically used in transoceanic cable systems and typically operates over a range of a few hundred volts to 12kV.”

From the attached information, it controls HighVoltage converters, not part of the import, to maintain the selected current/voltage, presumably “stabilized against disturbances” as required by the definition of 9032 in Note 7-b to HTSUS Chapter 90. The HV converters are thus the actuators cited in Harmonized System Explanatory Note II to 9032 as being the necessary subject of the control which is able to maintain the quantity. We agree that the applicable subheading for the Alcatel Current Control Unit will be 9032.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” automatic voltage and voltage-current regulators. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division